Policies

Legal Policy

The MHSS website contain notices and copyright information that must be strictly followed and observed. Information on this website may also contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. And this information can be updated or changed without notice.

Any confidential or proprietary information submitted to us by e-mail and/or postal mail will be considered as non-confidential and grants MHSS to use such information, material, idea, concept, technique, and/or whatsoever, free of license and charge, reproduce, refabricate, modify, imitate, reiterate, distribute and/or alter those information.

MHSS builds no representations, illustration or whatsoever about any website which you may access through MHSS website. In case you accessed a non-MHSS website with or without the MHSS logo, please be aware that the MHSS, the school and its administrators, has no control over the content and quality of that website. Also, a link to a non-MHSS website does not mean that MHSS endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website. It is up to you to take precautions or safety measures to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of viruses, worms, trojans, and other items destructive in nature. IN NO EVENT WILL MHSS BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ON ANY OTHER LINKED WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Malayan High School of Science and/or MHSS referenced herein are trademarks of Malayan High School of Science. Other company names and/or labels mentioned herein are or maybe trademarks of the said company.


Privacy Policy

Logs

For statistics and security purposes, we keep track of every occurrence you visited a page, downloaded a file, and / or used an application within the MHSS website.

Links

MHSS holds no responsibility of contents of other websites linked within the MHSS website.

Use of Cookies

Some portion of the MHSS website uses cookies to keep track of our users anonymously. In this way, we can provide you with better customer service. If you wish not to accept cookies automatically, you can set your browsers to prompt you to accept or not to accept cookies from our website.

Personal Information

Using this site and its services requires no personal information from you as our visitor. However, in the event of any registration, which entails us to correspond to you, processing orders or to provide you with a subscription, we will collect personal details from you, i.e. your name, address and /or e-mail address. It is our intent to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you on the internet. And in case you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

Notification of Changes

This privacy statement was implemented on April 1, 2009. A notice would be available at www.malayanscience.edu.ph as soon as this privacy statement has been changed.

Questions

All questions, suggestions, comments, and other inquiries regarding this website and its content should be addressed to the web administrator.


Data Privacy Policy Statement

Malayan High School of Science (MHSS) is committed to protect the privacy rights of individuals on personal information pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and the Basic Education Act of 1982.

All employees, students and administration officers are endeavored to comply and to share in the responsibility to secure and protect personal information collected and processed by MHSS in pursuit of legitimate purposes.

General Privacy Policy Statements

  1. MHSS adheres to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality in the collection, processing, securing, retention and disposal of personal information.
  2. The students, parents, guardians, employees or third parties whose personal information is being collected shall be considered as data subjects for purposes of these policies.
  3. Data subjects shall be informed the reason or purpose of collecting and processing of personal data.
  4. The data subjects shall have the right to correct the information especially in cases of erroneous or out-dated data, and to object to collection of personal information within the bounds allowed by privacy and education laws.
  5. The data subject has the right to file a complaint in case of breach or unauthorized access of his personal information.
  6. MHSS shall secure the personal information of students, parents, guardians, employees and third parties from whom personal information is collected and shall take adequate measures to secure both physical and digital copies of the information.
  7. MHSS shall ensure that personal information is collected and processed only by authorized personnel for legitimate purposes of the school.
  8. Any information which is declared obsolete based on the internal privacy and retention procedures of the school shall be disposed in a secure and legal manner.
  9. Any suspected or actual breach of the MHSS Data privacy policy must be reported to the any member of the Data Privacy Response Team.
  10. Data subjects may inquire or request for information from the Data Privacy Response Team, regarding any matter relating to the processing of their personal data under the custody of MHSS, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of their personal data.

Data Privacy Response Team

Atty. Denise Jordan P. Arenillo
Data Privacy Officer
Tel No. 527-1658/ 247-5000 local 8011
E-mail address: djparenillo@mapua.edu.ph

Margarita V. Camacho
Personal Information Processing Officer
Tel No. 247-500 local 1305/ +63 336-6097
E-mail address: mvcamacho@mapua.edu.ph

Lobella G. Damian
Personal Information Processing Officer
Tel No. 527-3680/ 247-5053
E-mail: lgdamian@mapua.edu.ph

Brian O. Co
Personal Information Processing Officer
Tel. No. 247-5000 local 8005
E-mail: boco@mapua.edu.ph